2019 Festival Programs

2019 SFDFF programs contain both feature length films and curated collections of short films. Each program highlights the power of dance to tell a compelling story.

Sat, November 2 @  6:00 pm Opening Night
Documentary | Tells the story of “Ballet for Life” featuring Brian May, Roger Taylor, Adam Lambert, Wayne Sleep and Arlene Philips, with archive footage of Freddie Mercury, Maurice Béjart, …
Read More

Sat, November 2 @ 6:00 pm Opening Night

Les Ballets De Monte Carlo, Nacho Duato, SFDFF 2019
Live Performance Capture | Nacho Duato composed the one-act ballet White Darkness as a requiem for his sister. The result is a masterpiece which, according to critics, has reached …
Read More

Sun, November 3 @ 12:00 pm

Mari Film Still, Bobi Jene Smith, SFDFF 2019
Feature Film | Life-affirming debut feature starring renowned contemporary dancer Bobbi Jene Smith …
Read More

Sun, November 3 @ 2:00 PM

Dance Films from China, SFDFF 2019
Dance Films from China Intelligently crafted short pieces by different directors create dreamscapes of varied settings and scenes, interweaving fine details with broad physicality. shorts program Buy Tickets Buy …
Read More

Sun, November 3 @ 2:15 pm

Akram Khan’s Giselle | 2019 SF Dance Film Festival
Live Performance Capture | One of the greatest romantic ballets of all time, “Giselle” is the first full length work choreographed by Akram Khan …
Read More

Sun, November 3 @ 4:00 PM

Betroffenheit, Crystal Pite, Jonathon Young, SFDFF 2019
Live Performance Capture | Created by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young, the award-winning “Betroffenheit” is a boundary-stretching hybrid of theatre and dance that explores the psychological states of trauma, …
Read More

Sun, November 3 @ 6:30pm

Orphee et Eurydice, SFDFF 2019
Live Performance Capture | Staged by acclaimed director-choreographer John Neumeier and produced in collaboration with The Joffrey Ballet …
Read More

Tue, November 5 @ 2:00 pm

Répétition(s) | 2019 SF Dance Film Festival
Documentary | Two star dancers embrace the challenge of having one week to learn and rehearse choreographer Ohad Naharin’s “B/olero …
Read More

Tue, November 5 @ 4:30 pm

Thierrée / Shechter / Pérez / Pite, SFDFF 2019
Live Performance Capture | Four contemporary choreographers come together for a program that leads the Paris Opera Ballet’s dancers to a new form of modernity where bodies vibrate with …
Read More

Tue, November 5 @ 7:00 pm

Crossing Culture, Catharine Clark Gallery, SFDFF 2010
Shorts Program | Eight dance films that celebrate dance as a means for personal expression and cultural defiance …
Read More

Tue, November 5 @ 7:00 pm

Tchaikovsky Pro Et Contra, SFDFF 2019
Live Performance Capture | Boris Eifman’s fifth screen ballet in recent years is the result of a years-long contemplation of the great composer’s personality and creative world …
Read More

Wed, November 6 @ 2:00 pm

From Knee to Heart | 2019 SF Dance Film Festival
Documentary | Portrait of the career of famous Spanish dancer and choreographer Sol Picò. Zooms in on the artist’s more personal side: growing up as a dancer, facing the …
Read More

Wed, November 6 @ 4:30 pm

SFDFF 2019 Romeo and Juliet
Cinematic Dance Feature | Reimagined as a narrative feature and shot on location in Budapest, this film brings the Shakespeare classic, and Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s celebrated choreography to the …
Read More

Wed, November 6 @ 7:00 pm

Virtual Reality Room, SFDFF 2019
Virtual Reality Experience Room Immerse yourself in dance as you virtually step inside the frame with this exhibition of 360°/VR films. SFDFF’s 2019 VR Experience Room features five films …
Read More

Thurs, Nov 7 – Sunday, Nov 10

Brava Kick-Off Shorts, SFDFF 2019
Shorts Program | Specially curated shorts program, including works by renowned international choreographers, filmmakers and local choreographers, includes a lively performance by members of Bay Area company Post:Ballet …
Read More

Thurs, November 7 @ 7:30 pm

Panel and Presentations graphic, SFDFF 2019
Filmmaker Discussion Panels Visual Effects for Dance FilmsFriday, Nov 8, 1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Brava Theater Cabaret RoomFREE ADMISSION: CLICK HERE TO REGISTERWhen do visual effects enhance the choreography …
Read More

Fri, Nov 8 / Sat, Nov 9/ Sun, Nov 10

Mirror Mirror, Art/Experimental Shorts, SFDFF 2019
Shorts Program | A kaleidoscopic collection of visually striking experimental films …
Read More

Fri, November 8 @ 3:00 pm

Fri, November 8 @ 4:45 pm
Shorts Program | Four short films from four countries — Columbia, Iran, China, and India — demonstrate the timelessness of the world’s universal language …
Read More

Fri, November 8 @ 4:45 pm

Fri, November 8 @ 7:00 pm
Documentary | Showcases the intense fragility and austere beauty of the polar landscape while witnessing the creative challenges behind the making of the dance film “Antarctica: The First Dance” …
Read More

Fri, November 8 @ 7:00 pm

After Dark Shorts Program, SFDFF 2019
Shorts Program | From the masterfully eerie to the just plain bizarre, this playful program of short films was created for the late-night crowd …
Read More

Fri, November 8 @ 9:15 pm

Sat, November 9 @ 1:30 pm
Documentary Shorts | People from all walks of life explore their unique identities through dance in this inspiring collection of documentary shorts …
Read More

Sat, November 9 @ 1:30 pm

Women on the Move, SFDFF 2019
Shorts Program | In this collection of short films, female filmmakers shine light on the many facets of womanhood …
Read More

Sat, November 9 @ 3:45 pm

Raising Voices, Social Justice, SFDFF 2019
Shorts Program | Choreographers and filmmakers shine a spotlight on issues of social justice …
Read More

Sat, November 9 @ 6 pm

LIL' BUCK: REAL SWAN, SFDFF 2019
Documentary | Bringing his experience in the ballet world with him, Lil Buck heads back to South Memphis to teach dance to the youth, offering them the chance of …
Read More

Sat, November 9 @ 8:30 PM

Kids Dance Flix Festival Preview
Family Friendly | Matinee program of short animated and live action dance films for young audiences …
Read More

Sun, November 10, 12:00 pm

Northern Exposure Program, Fram, SFDFF 2019
Documentary + Shorts | Sharing their love of discovering new frontiers, choreographer-dancer-filmmakers and outdoor enthusiasts Thomas Freundlich and Valtteri Raekallio take the viewer on an engaging journey to a …
Read More

Sun, November 10 @ 1:45 pm

Inside Out Shorts Program, SFDFF 2019
Shorts Program | In this mixed program of short narratives and experimental screendance, a family comes together to say goodbye to its patriarch, soldiers reincarnate on the battlefield, and …
Read More

Sun, November 10 @ 3:30 pm

SFDFF Closing Night 2019, Bar Area Shorts + Festival Awards
Shorts Program + Festival Awards | Seventeen short films by Bay Area artists celebrating the thriving local dance community. The evening will conclude with SFDFF’s award ceremony with cash …
Read More

Sun, November 10 @ 7 pm Closing Night

Newsletter Sign Up

Get all latest content delivered fresh to your inbox. Enjoy updates and news about SFDance Film Fest, Workshops, and Co-Lab.

Close Menu